SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

2018 Schedule of Events

 

Thursday, November 8


4 p.m.  – 48th Annual Waterfowl Festival Opening Ceremonies (Avalon Theatre)
5 – 8:30 p.m. Waterfowl Chesapeake Premiere Night Party (Downtown Art Venues – Premiere Night ticket required)
7 p.m.  – “Make Way for Ducklings” Auction to benefit local scholarships (Pavilion tents opposite Armory)

We are grateful to the Talbot County Arts Council for their support of the following programs:tcac-logo

  • Kids’ “Paint a Decoy” class

Friday, November 9


10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Galleries & Exhibits Open
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. DockDogs® (Easton Middle School)
10 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Music: Emma Myers & Friends (Bullitt House, Harrison St.)
10:15 a.m. – 4:15 p.m. Priscilla Cummings, Children’s Storytime (Easton Middle School)
10:30 a.m.  Kids’ “Paint a Decoy” Class (Easton Middle School, space limited)
10:30 – 12 p.m.  Music: Kenny Haddaway (Thompson Park, Washington Street)
11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Wine, Beer & Tasting Pavilion Open (Tents on Harrison Street)
11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. Retriever Demonstrations (Bay Street Ponds)
12 a.m. – 4 p.m. Kids’ Art Activities (Easton Middle School)
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Raptor Demonstrations (Easton High School)
11 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Music: SMMHS Choral Groups (Academy Art Museum Lawn)
12:30 – 7:30 p.m. World Waterfowl Calling Championships, Sr. Preliminaries (Easton High School. No bus transportation provided after 5 p.m.)
1 – 3 p.m. Music: Wayne Wheeler, Alan Willoughby & Rob Begor  (Academy Art Museum Lawn)
3 – 5 p.m. Music: Shanna Rae Music (Thompson Park, Washington Street)
4:30 – 6:30 p.m. Hyatt Regency Chesapeake Bay hosts Yappy Hour Separate admission required (Elk’s Lodge – Sportsmen’s Pavilion)
5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Painting class: Wine & Watercolors (Academy Art Museum. Separate admission required)

*No bus service after 5 p.m.

We are grateful to the Talbot County Arts Council for their support of the following programs:tcac-logo

  • Kids’ “Paint a Decoy” class

Saturday, November 10

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Galleries & Exhibits Open
10 a.m. – 12 p.m. & 2 – 5:30 p.m. Music: Emma Myers & Friends (Bullitt House, Harrison St.)
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Dock Dogs® (Easton Middle School)
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Kids’ Fishing Derby  (Bay Street Ponds)
10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Music: SMMHS Choral Groups  (Thompson Park, downtown)
10:30 a.m. Kids’ “Paint a Decoy” Class (Easton Middle School. Space limited)
11 a.m. Children’s Calling Clinic- Duck Calling (FREE but register at WaterfowlFestival.org/KidsActivities)
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Kids’ Conservation Art Activity- Abstract Bird Etching (Christ Church)
11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Wine, Beer & Tasting Pavilion Open
11 a.m. , 1 p.m. , 3 p.m. Retriever Demonstrations  (Bay Street Ponds)
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Conservation Film Shorts (Christ Church)
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m
. Raptor Demonstrations (Easton High School)
10:40 a.m. & 12:40 p.m. Fly Fishing Demonstrations (Bay Street Ponds)
12– 1:45 p.m. World Waterfowl Calling Championships, Jr. ® Preliminaries (Easton High School)
12 – 4 p.m. Kids’ Art Activities (Easton Middle School)
12 – 2 p.m. Music: Saved by Zero (Harrison Street near Festival Shoppes)
2 –4 p.m. Music: Mid-Shore Community Band (Thompson Park, Washington Street)
2 –5:30 p.m. Music: Emma Myers & Friends (Bullitt House)
2:30 – 4 p.m. Music: Kenny Haddaway (Art at the Museum Lawn)
1 p.m. Children’s Calling Clinic – Goose Calling (Sportsmen’s Pavilion. FREE but register at WaterfowlFestival.org/KidsActivities)
2 p.m. Calling Contests, FINALS Competitions No bus transportation provided after 5 p.m. (Easton High School)
6 p.m. Sportsmen’s Party at the Elks  – Get tickets HERE

*No bus service after 5pm.

We are grateful to the Talbot County Arts Council for their support of the following programs:tcac-logo

  • Kids’ “Paint a Decoy” class

Sunday, November 11

10 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Music: Emma Myers & Friends (Bullitt House, Harrison St.)
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Galleries & Exhibits Open
10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Dock Dogs® (Easton Middle School)
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Kids’ Fishing Derby  (Bay Street Ponds)
10:15 a.m. Chesapeake Mermaid Children’s Program (Easton Middle School)
10:30 a.m. Kids’ “Paint a Decoy” Class (Easton Middle School, space limited)
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Wine, Beer & Tasting Pavilion Open
11 a.m. , 1 p.m. , 3 p.m. Retriever Demonstrations (Bay Street Ponds)
10:40 a.m. & 12:40 p.m. Fly Fishing Demonstrations (Bay Street Ponds)
11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Raptor Demonstrations (Easton High School)
12 – 3 p.m. Kids’ Art Activities
12 – 2 p.m. Music: Trinity Blues (Art at the Museum Lawn)
2:15p.m. Chesapeake Mermaid Children’s Program (Christ Church, downtown)

All events are current at time of publication, but locations and times are subject to change.

This Page Sponsored By:

ashley

tcac-logo

2016 MSAC logosm